John A. Johnson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] conviction. 
    Id.
     We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder
    could have found the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
    
    Id.
     It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable
    hypothesis of innocence; rather, the evidence is sufficient if an inference may
    reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Drane v. State, 
    867 N.E.2d 144
    , 147 (Ind. 2007).
    [17]   At the time of Johnson’s offense, Indiana Code sections 35-42-2-2(b)(1) &
    (c)(2)(A) provided that “[a] person who recklessly . . . performs [] an act that
    creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person” commits Class D
    felony criminal recklessness if the act “is committed while armed with a deadly
    weapon.” Indiana Code section 35-41-2-2(c) explains that “[a] person engages
    in conduct ‘recklessly’ if he engages in the conduct in plain, conscious, and