Fabrianne Cloud v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] only the probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the verdict. Drane v. State,
    
    867 N.E.2d 144
    , 146 (Ind. 2007). It is the factfinder’s role to assess witness credibility and
    weigh the evidence to determine whether it is sufficient to support a conviction. 
    Id.
     We
    consider conflicting evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling. 
    Id.
     We
    affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find that the elements of the
    crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id.
    Indiana Code section 9-30-10-16 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) A person who operates a motor vehicle:
    (1) while the person’s driving privileges are validly suspended under this
    chapter or IC 9-12-2 (repealed July 1, 1991) and the person knows that the
    person’s driving privileges are suspended
    ….
    commits a Class D felony.
    (b) Service by the bureau of notice of the suspension or restriction of a
    person’s driving privileges under subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2):
    (1) in compliance with section 5 of this chapter; and
    (2) by first class mail to the person at the last address shown for the person
    in the bureau’s records;
    establishes a rebuttable presumption that the person knows that the person’s
    driving privileges are suspended or restricted.
    Cloud contends only that the State failed to establish that she knew that her driving
    privileges were suspended on November 15, 2012. The State, by sending notice via first-
    class mail to Cloud’s last known address, established the rebuttable presumption that she