Teresa L. Holder v. State of Indiana , 119 N.E.3d 621 ( 2019 )
[…] may be imposed following a criminal conviction and requires that “when the
    court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the
    convicted person is indigent.” Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3(a). Subsection (e) further
    provides that “[i]f, after a hearing under subsection (a) or (b),[2] the court
    determines that a convicted person is able to pay part of the costs of
    representation, the court shall order the person to pay an amount of not more
    than the cost of the defense services rendered on behalf of the person.”
    [13]   Indiana Code section 35-33-7-6(a) provides that “[p]rior to completion of the
    initial hearing, the judicial officer shall determine whether a person who
    requests assigned counsel is indigent. If the person is found to be indigent, the
    judicial officer shall assign counsel to the person.” Subsection (c) goes on to say
    that “[i]f the court finds that the person is able to pay a part of the cost of
    representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order the person to pay
    the following: … (2) For a misdemeanor action, a fee of fifty dollars ($50).”