Teresa L. Holder v. State of Indiana , 119 N.E.3d 621 ( 2019 )
[…] balance shown on the CCS in the amount of $250.
    [7]   Holder appeals, arguing that the trial court erred in two ways. First, Holder
    argues that the trial court committed error by imposing fees without conducting
    an indigency hearing. She additionally argues that the trial court erred by
    imposing a felony-level public defender fee of $100 when she was only charged
    with misdemeanors.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-968 | February 11, 2019     Page 3 of 9
    Discussion and Decision
    [8]   Indiana Code section 33-37-2-3 provides the trial court with great flexibility in
    imposing costs. Berry v. State, 
    950 N.E.2d 798
    , 801 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). The
    statute states:
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), when the court imposes
    costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the
    convicted person is indigent. If the person is not indigent, the
    court shall order the person to pay:
    (1) the entire amount of the costs at the time the sentence
    is pronounced;
    (2) the entire amount of the costs at some later date; or
    (3) specified parts of the costs at designated intervals.
    (b) A court may impose costs and suspend payment of all or part
    of the costs until the convicted person has completed all or part
    of the sentence. If the court suspends payment of the costs, the
    court shall conduct a hearing at the time the costs are due to
    determine whether the convicted person is indigent. If the
    convicted person is not indigent, the court shall order the
    convicted person to pay the costs:
    (1) at the time the costs are due; or
    (2) in a manner set forth in subsection (a)(2) through
    (a)(3).
    ***
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-968 | February 11, 2019           Page 4 of 9
    (e) If, after a hearing under subsection (a) or (b), the court
    determines that a convicted person is able to pay part of the costs
    of representation, the court shall order the person to pay an
    amount of not more than the cost of the defense services
    rendered on behalf of the person. The clerk shall deposit the
    amount paid by a convicted person under this subsection in the
    county’s supplemental public defender services fund established
    under IC 33-40-3-1.
    (f) A person ordered to pay part of the cost of representation
    under subsection (e) has the same rights and protections as those
    of other judgment debtors under the Constitution of the State of
    Indiana and Indiana law.
    [9]    “[D]ecisions to impose restitution, fines, costs, or fees, are generally left to the
    trial court’s discretion.” 
    Berry, 950 N.E.2d at 799
    (quoting Kimbrough v. State,
    
    911 N.E.2d 621
    , 636 (Ind. Ct.