Esmeralda Villarreal v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] testified that they never saw her outside of the pickup truck until she was
    arrested” and that “[h]er conduct of sitting in the pickup truck fails to meet the
    type of action necessary to find that she committed a substantial step in this
    instance.” Appellant’s Br. at 9-10.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1507-CR-923 | February 29, 2016   Page 5 of 7
    [11]   The State argues that the evidence is sufficient to sustain Villarreal’s conviction
    as an accomplice. Indiana Code Section 35-41-2-4 provides, “A person who
    knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit
    an offense commits that offense, even if the other person: (1) has not been
    prosecuted for the offense; (2) has not been convicted of the offense; or (3) has
    been acquitted of the offense.” “It is well established that a person who aids
    another in committing a crime is just as guilty as the actual perpetrator.” Green
    v. State, 
    937 N.E.2d 923
    , 927 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), trans. denied (2011).