Commissioner, Indiana Department of Insurance v. Alvin C. Putman , 98 N.E.3d 98 ( 2018 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1706-MI-1402 | March 29, 2018                       Page 9 of 17
    [13]   Ind. Code § 27-10-2-1 provides that the Commissioner shall administer Ind.
    Code §§ 27-10 which regulates bail agents. Ind. Code §§ 27-10-3 govern
    licensure and registration. Ind. Code § 27-10-3-3 provides in part that the
    application for a license, in addition to other requirements, to serve as a bail
    agent must affirmatively show that the applicant is of good moral character.
    Ind. Code § 27-10-3-8(d) provides in part that “[t]he commissioner shall revoke
    the license of any person who is convicted of a disqualifying offense
    immediately upon conviction,” “[a] person convicted of a felony is not eligible
    to reapply for a license until ten (10) years from the date of conviction or release
    from imprisonment, parole, or probation, whichever is later,” and “[a] person
    convicted of a misdemeanor disqualifying offense is not eligible to reapply for a
    license until five (5) years from the date of conviction or release from
    imprisonment, parole, or probation, whichever is later.”
    [14]   Ind.