Commissioner, Indiana Department of Insurance v. Alvin C. Putman , 98 N.E.3d 98 ( 2018 )
[…] from imprisonment, parole, or probation, whichever is later,” and “[a] person
    convicted of a misdemeanor disqualifying offense is not eligible to reapply for a
    license until five (5) years from the date of conviction or release from
    imprisonment, parole, or probation, whichever is later.”
    [14]   Ind. Code § 27-10-1-6 provides: “‘Disqualifying offense’ means: (1) a felony; or
    (2) a misdemeanor if an element of the offense involves[4] dishonesty, violence,
    or a deadly weapon.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1 provides in part that a person who
    knowingly or intentionally “touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry
    manner . . . commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor” and that the offense “is a
    Class A misdemeanor if it . . . results in bodily injury to any other person.” Ind.
    4
    While the dissent asserts that the revocation of Putman’s license would only be justified if “an element of