Charles Darryl Jenkins, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] while armed with a deadly weapon . . . .” Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1. The State
    charged that Jenkins, Brown, and Chandler
    did knowingly or intentionally take property, to wit: U.S.
    Currency, merchandise, a cell phone, or other property, from
    another person or the presence of another person, to wit: Ellen
    Campbell, by using or threatening the use of force or by putting
    the said Ellen Campbell in fear, committed while armed with a
    deadly weapon, to wit: a handgun . . . .
    Appellant’s Appendix at 10.
    [24]   Regarding accomplice liability, Ind. Code § 35-41-2-4 provides that “[a] person
    who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to
    commit an offense commits that offense . . . .” “‘[A]n accomplice is criminally
    responsible for all acts committed by a confederate which are a probable and
    natural consequence’ of their concerted action.” McGee v. State, 
    699 N.E.2d 264
    , 265 (Ind. 1998) (quoting Vance v. State, 
    620 N.E.2d 687