Charles Darryl Jenkins, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Counts I, III, or IV, we observe that the trial court found that Counts I, III, and
    IV merged into Count II, robbery committed while armed with a deadly
    weapon as a level 3 felony, and entered judgment of conviction and sentenced
    him on only that count. Accordingly, we focus on whether the evidence is
    sufficient to sustain Jenkins’s conviction for Count II, robbery committed while
    armed with a deadly weapon as a level 3 felony.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1504-CR-279 | March 14, 2016   Page 9 of 19
    [23]   Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 governs the offense of robbery as a level 3 felony and
    provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from
    another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or
    threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear;
    commits robbery . . . .” “[T]he offense is a Level 3 felony if it is committed
    while armed with a deadly weapon . . . .” Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1. The State
    charged that Jenkins, Brown, and Chandler
    did knowingly or intentionally take property, to wit: U.S.