Brittany Coley v. Dayspring Center (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] Id.; Jordan v. Deery, 
    609 N.E.2d 1104
    , 1110 (Ind. 1993) (“there is no singular statutory rule regarding
    proper verification of an affidavit filed in connection with summary judgment
    proceedings. . . . The chief test of the sufficiency of an affidavit is its ability to
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1608-CC-1780 | May 25, 2017   Page 9 of 11
    serve as a predicate for a perjury prosecution.”). In order for an affiant to be
    subject to the penalties for perjury, the affiant must make the affidavit under
    “oath or affirmation.” See I.C. § 35-44.1-2-1 (providing that a person commits
    Level 6 felony perjury if he or she “makes a false, material statement under oath
    or affirmation, knowing the statement to be false or not believing it to be true”).
    Accordingly, we conclude that an affidavit provided in support of, or in
    objection to, a motion for summary judgment must be verified by an oath or
    affirmation.2 See id.; Tannehill by 
    Podgorski, 633 N.E.2d at 321-22
    (holding that