Michael York v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol . . .
    per . . . two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath.” Ind. Code § 9-30-5-
    1. At a trial for such charge, evidence of the driver’s A.C.E. at the time of
    driving, or within three hours thereof, is admissible. See Ind. Code §§ 9-30-6-2,
    9-30-6-15(a); see also Pattison v. State, No. 27A05-1411-CR-517, ___ N.E.3d ___
    
    2015 WL 7873732
    , at *2 (Ind. Ct. App. Dec. 4, 2015), trans. pending.
    [16]   Furthermore, Indiana Code section 9-30-6-15(b) provides:
    If, in a prosecution for an offense under IC 9-30-5, evidence
    establishes that:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 89A01-1507-CR-911 | March 17, 2016   Page 7 of 12
    (1)    a chemical test was performed on a test sample
    taken from the person charged with the offense within the
    period of time allowed for testing under section 2 of this
    chapter; and
    (2)   the person charged with the offense had an alcohol
    concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08)
    gram of alcohol per:
    (A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s
    blood at the time the test sample was taken; or
    (B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s
    breath;
    the trier of fact shall presume that the person charged with the
    offense had an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-
    hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per one hundred (100)
    milliliters of the person’s blood or per two hundred ten (210)
    liters of the person’s breath at the time the person operated the
    vehicle. However, this presumption is rebuttable.
    (Emphasis added).
    [17]   York does not deny that the State presented evidence that a chemical test was
    performed that indicated that his A.C.E. was greater that 0.08, and he
    acknowledges that the trial court, acting as the trier of fact, could therefore