Betty Thurman and Carolyn Duncan v. Kimberly L. Skinner , 53 N.E.3d 1220 ( 2016 )
[…] court’s conclusion that Kimberly is Lloyd’s heir. When reviewing challenges to
    the sufficiency of the evidence, our standard of review is well settled. We will
    neither reweigh the evidence nor assess witness credibility, and will examine
    only the evidence and reasonable inferences favorable to the judgment. Green v.
    Estate of Green, 
    724 N.E.2d 260
    , 264 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000). We will affirm if
    there is substantial evidence of probative value to sustain the judgment. 
    Id. [9] Indiana
    Code section 29-1-2-7 provides that, for the purpose of inheritance on
    the paternal side by a child born out of wedlock, “the child shall be treated as if
    the child’s father were married to the child’s mother at the time of the child’s
    birth, if” one of a series of possible conditions is met. At issue in this case is the
    condition that “[t]he putative father marries the mother of the child and
    acknowledges the child to be his own.” I.C. § 29-1-2-7(b)(4). The burden of