Tanno Sheard v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] have allowed a reasonable trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” 
    Jackson, 925 N.E.2d at 375
    . Pursuant to Indiana Code
    Section 9-30-5-5(a)(3) (2013), to prove that Sheard operated a vehicle while
    intoxicated, causing death, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable
    doubt that Sheard operated a vehicle while he was intoxicated, and his
    operation of the vehicle caused the death of another person.
    [11]   Sheard first asserts that the State failed to prove he was intoxicated. Indiana
    Code Section 9-13-2-86 defines intoxication in pertinent part as being under the
    influence of alcohol “so that there is an impaired condition of thought and
    action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” Impairment can
    be established by evidence of the following: “‘(1) the consumption of a
    significant amount of alcohol; (2) impaired attention and reflexes; (3) watery or
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1510-CR-1644 | April 28, 2016   Page 6 of 10