Daniel Joseph Sheets v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] minimum sentence” if the “crime committed was a . . . Class B felony and the person has
    a prior unrelated felony conviction.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-50-2-2
    (b). Sheets has a prior,
    unrelated felony conviction for possession of a controlled substance from 2006. The
    1
    Sheets’s reliance on Jennings v. State, 
    956 N.E.2d 203
     (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), aff’d on reh’g, 
    962 N.E.2d 1260
     (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2012), trans. pending, is misplaced. Jennings interpreted the statutory phrase “term of imprisonment” as
    used in Indiana Code section 35-50-3-1(b), which provides that “the combined term of imprisonment and probation
    for a misdemeanor may not exceed one (1) year.” (emphasis added). Because Sheets was convicted of and
    sentenced for a felony, Indiana Code section 35-50-3-1 and Jennings are inapplicable.
    3
    minimum sentence for class B felonies is six years and the maximum is twenty years.