Derek Patton v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] Burris reported to
    both Nurse Stout and Dr. O’Brien that she lost consciousness during the attack. Tr. p.
    175-76, 183-84, 198; State’s Ex. 7. The bloody crime scene and Burris’s severe injuries
    to her head and face also supported an inference that Burris lost consciousness during the
    attack.     As a result, we find that the evidence was sufficient to support Patton’s
    conviction for confinement.
    B. Aggravated battery
    Patton was charged with and convicted of aggravated battery in accordance with
    Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1.5, which provides that:
    A person who knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that
    creates a substantial risk of death or causes:
    (1) serious permanent disfigurement;
    (2) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member
    or organ . . .
    commits aggravated battery, a Class B felony.
    The charging information provided that Patton knowingly or intentionally inflicted
    injury on Burris “that created a substantial risk of death or caused protracted loss or
    impairment of a bodily member or organ.” Appellant’s App. p. 23.
    21
    The State was not required to present expert testimony to establish the substantial
    risk of death element. Oeth v. State, 
    775 N.E.2d 696
    , 702 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). And in