State v. Gonzalez. , 128 Haw. 314 ( 2012 )
[…] breaking up or “disturbing” state highways), HRS § 448-3(a)
    (2011)23 (preventing the employment of unlicensed dental
    practitioners).         Many of these statutes impose significant prison
    sentences for their violation.            Such widespread application of
    20
    (...continued)
    safety of any person is not so endangered, be fined not less
    than $5 nor more than $100.
    (Emphasis added.)
    21
    HRS § 264-12 provides in relevant part as follows:
    Any person, including any public officer or employee
    who violates section 264-6, shall be fined not more than
    $250 or imprisoned not more than three months, or both.
    (Emphases added.)
    22
    HRS § 264-6 provides in relevant part as follows:
    No person or government agency, whether federal,
    state, or county, shall, in any manner or for any purpose do
    any of the following acts without a written permit from the
    director of transportation or the director's authorized
    representative:
    (1)   Break up, dig up, disturb, undermine or dig
    under, or cause to be broken up, dug up,
    disturbed, undermined, or dug under, the
    right-of-way of any state highway; or
    (2)   Place, erect, leave, or store any structure,
    motor or other vehicle, equipment, or any other
    object wholly or partially within the
    right-of-way of any state highway; provided that
    this paragraph shall not apply to the holding or
    displaying of movable signs, for the purpose of
    carrying on political campaign activities.
    23
    HRS § 448-3(a) provides in relevant part as follows:
    Except as provided in section 447-3, no person who
    manages or conducts as manager, proprietor, conductor, or
    otherwise a place where dental operations are performed,