State v. Gonzalez. , 128 Haw. 314 ( 2012 )
[…] representative:
    (1)   Break up, dig up, disturb, undermine or dig
    under, or cause to be broken up, dug up,
    disturbed, undermined, or dug under, the
    right-of-way of any state highway; or
    (2)   Place, erect, leave, or store any structure,
    motor or other vehicle, equipment, or any other
    object wholly or partially within the
    right-of-way of any state highway; provided that
    this paragraph shall not apply to the holding or
    displaying of movable signs, for the purpose of
    carrying on political campaign activities.
    23
    HRS § 448-3(a) provides in relevant part as follows:
    Except as provided in section 447-3, no person who
    manages or conducts as manager, proprietor, conductor, or
    otherwise a place where dental operations are performed,
    shall employ any person as operator in dental surgery or as
    a practitioner, or cause to permit any person to so act, who
    is not duly licensed to practice dentistry; provided that
    nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any unlicensed person
    from performing merely mechanical work upon inert matter in
    a dental laboratory.
    (Emphasis added.)
    22
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    strict liability cannot be reconciled with the Commentary to HRS
    § 702-212, which counsels that strict liability “should not be