State v. Gonzalez. , 128 Haw. 314 ( 2012 )
[…] affect an historic property on the Hawai#i register of
    historic places, the landowner shall notify the department
    of the construction . . . and allow the department
    opportunity for review of the effect of the proposed
    construction . . .
    . . . .
    (c) Any person, natural or corporate, who violates the
    provisions of this section shall be fined not more than
    $1,000, and each day of continued violation shall constitute
    a distinct and separate offense under this section for which
    the offender may be punished.
    (Emphases added.)
    15
    HRS § 21-15(c) provides in relevant part as follows:
    Any person other than the witness concerned or the
    witness’ counsel who violates subsection 21-12(g) or (h)
    shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more
    than six months, or both.
    (Emphasis added.)
    16
    HRS § 21-12 provides in relevant part as follows:
    (g) Testimony and other evidence given or adduced at a
    hearing closed to the public shall not be made public unless
    authorized by majority vote of all of the members of the