State v. Gonzalez. , 128 Haw. 314 ( 2012 )
[…] driver retraining;
    (D)   A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into
    the neurotrauma special fund;
    (E)   May be charged a surcharge of up to $100
    to be deposited into the trauma system
    special fund if the court so orders;
    (F)   An assessment for driver education
    pursuant to section 286G-3; and
    (G)   Either one of the following:
    (i)   Thirty-six hours of community
    service work; or
    (ii) Not less than forty-eight hours and
    not more than five days of
    imprisonment.
    (Emphases added.)
    4
    HRS § 702-204 provides in relevant part as follows:
    Except as provided in section 702-212, a person
    is not guilty of an offense unless the person acted
    intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently,
    as the law specifies, with respect to each element of
    the offense. When the state of mind required to
    establish an element of an offense is not specified by
    the law, that element is established if, with respect
    thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly.
    3
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    mind, but rather imports the mens rea element from HRS § 702-212
    (2011), that “obviates the need of the [S]tate to articulate a
    state of mind.”
    B.