State v. Gonzalez. , 128 Haw. 314 ( 2012 )
[…] opportunity for review of the effect of the proposed
    construction . . .
    . . . .
    (c) Any person, natural or corporate, who violates the
    provisions of this section shall be fined not more than
    $1,000, and each day of continued violation shall constitute
    a distinct and separate offense under this section for which
    the offender may be punished.
    (Emphases added.)
    15
    HRS § 21-15(c) provides in relevant part as follows:
    Any person other than the witness concerned or the
    witness’ counsel who violates subsection 21-12(g) or (h)
    shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more
    than six months, or both.
    (Emphasis added.)
    16
    HRS § 21-12 provides in relevant part as follows:
    (g) Testimony and other evidence given or adduced at a
    hearing closed to the public shall not be made public unless
    authorized by majority vote of all of the members of the
    committee, which authorization shall also specify the form
    and manner in which the testimony or other evidence may be
    released.
    (h) All information of a defamatory or highly
    prejudicial nature received by or for the committee other
    than in an open or closed hearing shall be deemed to be
    confidential. No such information shall be made public
    unless authorized by majority vote of all of the members of
    the committee for legislative purposes, or unless its use is
    required for judicial purposes.
    17
    HRS § 46-45 provides in relevant part as follows:
    No council, or other board, committee, department,
    (continued...)
    20
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    employees from spending money without prior appropriation), HRS §