State v. Gonzalez. , 128 Haw. 314 ( 2012 )
[…] charged fence or fence with electrically charged attachments
    not conforming to the requirements of this section shall be
    fined not more than $500, or imprisoned not more than one
    year, or both.
    (Emphases added.)
    19
    HRS § 142-95 provides in relevant part as follows:
    Any person who breeds, raises or keeps rabbits or
    Belgian hares shall keep them off the ground.
    Any person who violates this section shall be fined
    not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than six months,
    or both.
    (Emphases added.)
    20
    HRS § 142-96 provides in relevant part as follows:
    Whoever frightens, exasperates, or animates a horse or
    other animal, and thereby endangers the personal safety or
    the personal property of any person, or the animal itself,
    being that of another, shall, in case the personal safety of
    any person is thereby imminently endangered, be fined not
    less than $5 nor more than $500; or in case the personal
    (continued...)
    21
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    12 (2011)21 and HRS § 264-6 (2011)22 (preventing persons from
    breaking up or “disturbing” state highways), HRS § 448-3(a)
    (2011)23 (preventing the employment of unlicensed dental