State v. Gonzalez. , 128 Haw. 314 ( 2012 )
[…] examples of several pre-1968 statutes that did impose absolute
    liability.    (Quoting Commentary to HRS § 702-212 nn.1, 3.)
    According to the Commentary, two examples of statutes that did
    impose absolute liability were HRS § 453-14 (1968),6 requiring
    the reporting of knife and bullet wounds within twenty-four
    hours, and HRS § 403-146 (1968),7 which prohibited officers or
    directors of banks from delivering guaranties or endorsements
    which the bank could not legally make.          In contrast, the
    Commentary lists HRS §§ 403-141 (1968),8 403-142 (1968),9 and
    6
    HRS § 453-14 provided in relevant part as follows:
    Every physician and surgeon attending or treating a
    case of knife wound, bullet wound, gunshot wound, powder
    burn, or any injury that would seriously maim, produce
    death, or has rendered the injured person unconscious,
    caused by the use of violence or sustained in a suspicious
    or unusual manner . . . , shall report such case to the
    chief of police.
    (Emphases added.)
    7
    HRS § 403-146 provided in relevant part as follows
    Any officer, director, or agent of a bank who makes or
    delivers any guaranty or indorsement on behalf of the bank