State v. Gonzalez. , 128 Haw. 314 ( 2012 )
[…] thereof;
    (2)   Not more than $300 for a second violation
    committed within one year after the date of the
    first violation; and
    (3)   Not more than $500 for a third or subsequent
    violation committed within one year after the
    date of the first violation.
    (Emphases added.)
    17
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    V.
    Both HRS § 702-212 and its commentary suggest that a
    strong showing is required before courts interpret a statute as
    imposing strict liability.      The commentary to HRS § 702–204
    states that a “state of mind [ ] will, in most instances, be
    required for the imposition of penal liability[,]” and,
    consequently, HRS § 702–212 “provides for those relatively few
    instances when absolute or strict liability will be recognized.”
    (Emphasis added.)    Thus, HRS § 702–212 states that, for “crime[s]
    defined by statute other than [the HPC],” the states of mind
    specified by the HPC “do not apply . . . insofar as a legislative