State v. Gonzalez. , 128 Haw. 314 ( 2012 )
[…] true that “all” persons would be prohibited from exceeding the
    statute’s speed limits.       Therefore, the State argues, the
    unqualified language in HRS § 291C-105(a) can only be given
    effect if the statute imposes strict liability.            On this basis,
    the State argues that the language of HRS § 291C-105(a) meets the
    requirements of HRS § 702-212,5 because “a legislative purpose to
    impose absolute liability . . . plainly appears.”
    In support of its strict liability argument, the State
    relies on the Commentary to HRS § 702-212. According to the
    5
    HRS § 702-212 provides in relevant part as follows:
    The state of mind requirements prescribed by sections
    702-204 and 702-207 through 702-211 do not apply to:
    (1)   An offense which constitutes a violation, unless
    the state of mind requirement involved is
    included in the definition of the violation or a
    legislative purpose to impose such a requirement
    plainly appears; or
    (2)   A crime defined by statute other than this Code,
    insofar as a legislative purpose to impose