State v. Gonzalez. , 128 Haw. 314 ( 2012 )
[…] are subsequently qualified by terms such as “wilfully” or
    “knowingly.”    From this, the State infers a general rule that
    whenever a statute begins with unqualified language, and contains
    no further qualifying language, the requirement imposed by HRS
    § 702-212 is met, and a legislative purpose to impose absolute
    liability plainly appears.
    The State further compares HRS § 291C-102 (2011),11
    enacted in 1973, to the statute at issue in this case, HRS §
    291C-105.    According to the State, while HRS § 291C-102, which
    provides penalties for ordinary speeding offenses, contains no
    unqualified language and is not punishable by incarceration,12
    11
    HRS § 291C-102 provides, in relevant part as follows:
    (a) A person violates this section if the person
    drives:
    (1)   A motor vehicle at a speed greater than the
    maximum speed limit other than provided in
    section 291C-105; or
    (2)   A motor vehicle at a speed less than the minimum
    speed limit,
    where the maximum or minimum speed limit is
    established by county ordinance or by official signs
    placed by the director of transportation on highways
    under the director's jurisdiction.
    (b) If the maximum speed limit is exceeded by more
    than ten miles per hour, a surcharge of $10 shall be
    imposed, in addition to any other penalties, and shall be
    deposited into the neurotrauma special fund.
    (Emphasis added.)
    12
    The penalty for a violation of HRS § 291C-102 is set by HRS §
    291C-161 (2011). HRS § 291C-161 provides in relevant part as follows:
    (continued...)
    16
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***