State v. Gonzalez. , 128 Haw. 314 ( 2012 )
[…] aid or participate in incurring, authorizing, or
    contracting, during any fiscal year, liabilities or
    obligations, whether payable during the fiscal year or not,
    for any or all purposes, except for and in the exercise by
    the county of the power of eminent domain, in excess of the
    amount of money available for the purposes for the county
    during the year. Any person who violates this section shall
    be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than
    one year, or both.
    (Emphases added.)
    18
    HRS § 142-61(f) provides in relevant part as follows:
    Any person who constructs or maintains an electrically
    charged fence or fence with electrically charged attachments
    not conforming to the requirements of this section shall be
    fined not more than $500, or imprisoned not more than one
    year, or both.
    (Emphases added.)
    19
    HRS § 142-95 provides in relevant part as follows:
    Any person who breeds, raises or keeps rabbits or
    Belgian hares shall keep them off the ground.
    Any person who violates this section shall be fined