James L. Hebner v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] constitute a single transaction.” 
    Id.
     (citing Firestone v. State, 
    838 N.E.2d 468
    , 471 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2005)). The doctrine applies in those situations where a defendant is charged
    multiple times with one offense or when a defendant is charged with an offense and a
    lesser included offense. 
    Id.
     (citing Walker v. State, 
    932 N.E.2d 733
    , 737 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2010), reh’g denied).4
    4
    In Borum v. State, this court stated:
    We note that in Walker, this court explained the relationship between the
    10
    
    Ind. Code § 35-44-3-3
    (a) provided:
    A person who knowingly or intentionally:
    (1)     forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law
    enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the
    officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s
    duties;
    *****
    (3)     flees from a law enforcement officer after the officer has, by
    visible or audible means, including operation of the law
    enforcement officer’s siren or emergency lights, identified
    himself or herself and ordered the person to stop;
    commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor, except as
    provided in subsection (b).
    continuous crime doctrine and the prohibition against double jeopardy based upon the
    Indiana Constitution. 932 N.E.2d at 736. Walker argued that the continuous crime
    doctrine was not under the purview of double jeopardy; however, we examined Boyd v.
    State, 
    766 N.E.2d 396