James L. Hebner v. State of Indiana ( 2012 )
[…] victim to one continuous episode of confinement, we vacated the
    attempted criminal confinement conviction. 
    Id. at 401
    .
    Boyd thus clarified that while Indiana’s double jeopardy clause prohibits
    convicting a defendant of two or more distinct chargeable crimes when
    they constitute the “same offense” under Richardson, it also prohibits
    convicting a defendant multiple times for the same continuous offense.
    
    951 N.E.2d 619
    , 630 n.3 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (quoting Walker, 932 N.E.2d at 736-737).
    11
    
    Ind. Code § 35-44-3-3
    (b) provided that the offense is a class D felony if “while
    committing any offense described in subsection (a), the person draws or uses a deadly
    weapon, inflicts bodily injury on or otherwise causes bodily injury to another person, or
    operates a vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another
    person . . . .”
    In Armstead, Detective Grace and Officers George and Walker responded to a
    radio dispatch. 
    549 N.E.2d at 400-401
    . Armstead began yelling obscenities at Detective
    George, Detective Grace told Armstead repeatedly that he could be arrested if he did not