United States v. Bullock ( 2000 )
[…] ing detection for a drug offense, under 
    21 U.S.C.A. § 861
    (a)(2) (West
    1999). When reviewing a sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge on
    direct appeal, we must sustain the verdict "if there is substantial evi-
    dence, taking the view most favorable to the Government," Glasser
    v. United States, 
    315 U.S. 60
    , 80 (1942), including all reasonable
    inferences that can be drawn, see United States v. Russell, 
    971 F.2d 1098
    , 1109 (4th Cir. 1992), to support the conviction.
    Section 861(a)(2) provides in relevant part: "It shall be unlawful for
    any person at least eighteen years of age to knowingly and intention-
    ally . . . employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a per-
    son under eighteen years of age to assist in avoiding detection or
    apprehension [for a drug offense]." 
    21 U.S.C.A. § 861
    (a)(2). George's
    conviction under this statute was founded upon the events surround-
    ing his Washington, D.C. arrest on April 14, 1993. On that day,
    George and a travel companion, April Davis, were arrested after arriv-