Aaron & Jaime Reinstra v. Glepco, Llc And Greg & Pamela Hinton ( 2013 )
[…] But those cases refer to the risk at the time a party
    enters into an agreement. The Hintons were not a party to the deed of trust and
    no risk was assumed by them as part of the creation or signing of that document.
    We disagree with the Reinstras that anything in the Act or the cited
    authorities precludes a trial court from exercising its equitable power to reform a
    legal description in a conveyance instrument because the instrument in question
    arises in the context of a nonjudicial foreclosure sale. The Act is silent on
    reformation. It is true that under RCW 61.24.040, potential buyers are notified
    that "[t]he sale will be made without warranty, express or implied, regarding title,
    possession, or encumbrances . . ."11 RCW 61.24.040(1 )(f)- But we do not
    understand this statute to preclude reformation where a defect in the legal
    description is alleged as the product of scrivener's error or mutual mistake. The
    trial court did not err in denying the CR 12(b)(6) motion.