Aaron & Jaime Reinstra v. Glepco, Llc And Greg & Pamela Hinton ( 2013 )
[…] Moreover, the Reinstras assume, without explaining why, that the Hintons are
    prohibited from doing what the bank may not. Finally, the cited portion of Udall
    addressed whether a trustee could withhold the deed from a purchaser after a
    nonjudicial foreclosure because of insufficient price. Udall, 
    159 Wn.2d at 911
    .
    The court concluded that the trustee could not do so "unless the sale itself was
    void due to a procedural irregularity that defeated the trustee's authority to sell
    10 RCW 61.24.100(2)(a) provides, "Nothing in this chapter precludes an action against
    any person liable on the obligations secured by a deed of trust or any guarantor prior to a notice
    of trustee's sale being given pursuant to this chapter or after the discontinuance of the trustee's
    sale."
    11
    No. 67934-1-1/12
    the property." Jd Butthis is not the issue before us. Udall says nothing about the
    issue presented here, whether mutual mistake or scrivener's error can be the
    basis for reformation of a deed following a trustee's sale.