Aaron & Jaime Reinstra v. Glepco, Llc And Greg & Pamela Hinton ( 2013 )
[…] interest in former Lot B under these circumstances.
    The Reinstras next contend the Hintons' failure to read the legal description
    in the deed of trust and notice of trustee's sale cannot be excused, citing
    Washington Federal Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Alsager, 165 Wn. App 10, 
    266 P.3d 905
    (2011) rev. denied, 
    173 Wn.2d 1025
    , 
    272 P.3d 851
     (2012) and Skagit State Bank
    v. Rasmussen, 
    109 Wn.2d 377
    , 
    745 P.2d 37
     (1987). In Washington Federal, the
    court rejected the argument of borrowers that no valid loan agreement had been
    8 RCW 7.28.010, the statutory authority for quiet title actions, provides:
    Any person having a valid subsisting interest in real property, and a right
    to the possession thereof, may recover the same by action in the
    superior court ofthe proper county, to be brought against the tenant in
    possession; if there is no such tenant, then against the person claiming
    the title or some interest therein, and may have judgment in such action
    quieting or removing a cloud from plaintiffs title;....
    8
    No. 67934-1-1/9
    formed and they did not breach the agreement because a notary misinformed
    them about the terms of the loan and rushed them through the signing process.
    Washington Federal. 
    165 Wn. App. at 12-14
    . The court refused to excuse the