Aaron & Jaime Reinstra v. Glepco, Llc And Greg & Pamela Hinton ( 2013 )
[…] Skagit State
    Bank, 
    109 Wn.2d at 378
    . The court rejected his argument, explaining that the
    evidence showed he would have understood the documents had he read them
    and that he was not entitled to rely on another person's understanding of the
    documents. Jd. at 384-86. These cases are inapposite; in neither was reformation
    sought by a trustee's sale buyer based on mutual mistake or scrivener's error in
    the legal description of property.
    The Reinstras further argue that reformation is contrary to RCW
    64.04.020, which requires that "[ejvery deed shall be in writing, signed by the
    party bound thereby, and acknowledged by the party before some person
    authorized by this act to take acknowledgments of deeds." In connection with
    their reliance on this statute, the Reinstras cite Berg. Neither the statute nor Berg
    prohibits reformation. The court in Berg, which involved property owners' quiet
    title action over an easement across their neighbor's property, acknowledged the