Aaron & Jaime Reinstra v. Glepco, Llc And Greg & Pamela Hinton ( 2013 )
[…] sales based on foreclosure of deeds of trust, ]d But, unlike here, the plaintiff in
    McPherson did not seek reformation or assert mutual mistake or scrivener's error
    in the deed of trust.
    Next, the Reinstras argue reformation denies their right under RCW
    61.24.100(1)9 to be free of deficiency judgment. They contend the court's role
    should be limited to determining whether the procedures in the Act have been
    followed, citing Udall v. T.D. Escrow Services. Inc.. 
    159 Wn.2d 903
    , 911, 154
    9RCW 61.24.100(1) provides, "Except to the extent permitted in this section for deeds of
    trust securing commercial loans, a deficiency judgment shall not be obtained on the obligations
    secured by a deed of trust against any borrower, grantor or guarantor after a trustee's sale under
    that deed of trust."
    10
    No. 67934-1-1/
    11 P.3d 882
    , (2007). They contend that ifthe bank had bid at the trustee's sale and
    received former Lot A, itwould be barred by RCW 61.24.100(1) from receiving
    former Lot B. They note that GMAC had the option under RCW 61.24.100(2)(a)10