State of Tennessee v. Montea Wilson ( 2010 )
[…] Stoppers.” In doing so, the trial judge observed that the limitation was based on the inability of
    -11-
    Officer Ballard, who had taken the calls, to lay a foundation for their admission by identifying the
    defendant as the caller.
    The purpose of the opening statement has been described as a means of informing the jury,
    in a general way, of the nature of the case, the underlying theories, and the essential facts to be
    placed into proof. Harris v. Baptist Memorial Hospital, 
    574 S.W.2d 730
    , 732 (Tenn. 1978).
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-9-301 provides every party, in either a civil or criminal case, with
    the right "to make an opening statement to the court and jury setting forth [its] . . . contentions, views
    of the facts and theories of the lawsuit." Trial courts are afforded considerable authority in
    controlling the opening statements of counsel and will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion.
    State v. Stout, 
    46 S.W.3d 689
    , app. at 713 (Tenn. 2001); State v. Kimberly Wolfe, No. 122 (Tenn.
    Crim.