Id. The burden ofproof that the judgment or sentence is “void,” rather than “voidable,” rests with the petitioner. Wyatt v. State,
24 S.W.3d 319, 322 (Tenn. 2000). As relevant here, our supreme court has recognized that a sentence imposed in direct contravention of a statute, for example, is void and illegal. State v. Burkhart,
566 S.W.2d 871, 873 (Tenn. 1978). Thus, we first note that if it was true that Petitioner was on parole when he committed the felony drug offenses for which he pled guilty, concurrent sentences would be in direct contravention of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-28-123, which provides in pertinent part the following: Any prisoner who is convicted in this state of a felony, committed while on parole from a state prison, jail or workhouse, shall serve the remainder of the sentence under which the prisoner was paroled, or such part of that sentence, as the board may determine before the prisoner commences serving the sentence received for the felony committed while on parole. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-123(a) (1997) (emphasis added); see also Tenn. R. Crim. P. 32(c)(3)(A). The recent decision by our supreme court in McLaney v. Bell,
59 S.W.3d 90(Tenn. 2001), is directly on point and controls disposition of the case sub judice.