DeMarkus Adams v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] determining whether a new trial is required due to juror deceit during voir
    dire or on jury questionnaires in McDonough Power Equip., Inc. v.
    Greenwood, 
    464 U.S. 548
    , 
    104 S. Ct. 845
     (1984). The two-part test states
    that in order to obtain a new trial, the defendant “must first demonstrate that
    a juror failed to answer honestly a material question . . . and then further
    show that a correct response would have provided a valid basis for a
    challenge for cause.”[4] 
    Id. at 556
    , 
    104 S. Ct. at 850
    .
    4
    
    Ind. Code § 35-37-1-5
    (a) provides:
    The following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror in
    any criminal trial:
    (1)     That the person was a member of the grand jury that found the
    indictment.
    (2)     That the person has formed or expressed an opinion as to the guilt or
    innocence of the defendant. However, such an opinion is subject to
    subsection (b).
    (3)     If the state is seeking a death sentence, that the person entertains such
    conscientious opinions as would preclude the person from
    recommending that the death penalty be imposed.
    (4)     That the person is related within the fifth degree to the person alleged to
    be the victim of the offense charged, to the person on whose complaint
    the prosecution was instituted, or to the defendant.
    (5)     That the person has served on a trial jury which was sworn in the same
    case against the same defendant, and which jury was discharged after
    hearing the evidence, or rendered a verdict which was set aside.
    (6)     That the person served as a juror in a civil case brought against the
    defendant for the same act.