In Re The Paternity of C.J.A.: G.C. (Mother) v. T.A. (Father) , 3 N.E.3d 1020 ( 2014 )
[…] I.C. § 31-14-13-2. The trial court must also determine reasonable parenting time rights
    for the noncustodial parent. See I.C. § 31-14-14-1.
    Because these issues may reasonably require multiple hearings to resolve, entering
    a provisional order in a paternity proceeding concerning parenting time and custody is
    quite appropriate while relevant issues are developed for resolution in a final hearing, if
    13
    necessary, and a final order.     Moreover, issuing a provisional order in a paternity
    proceeding is consistent with Indiana Code section 33-28-1-5, which allows trial courts to
    “[m]ake all proper judgments, sentences, decrees, orders, and injunctions, issue all
    processes, and do other acts as may be proper to carry into effect the same, in conformity
    with Indiana laws and Constitution of the State of Indiana.” See also 
    Ind. Code § 33-29
    -
    1-4 (stating that the “judge of a standard superior court . . . has the same powers relating
    to the conduct of business of the court as the judge of the circuit court of the county in
    which the standard superior court is located”).