Martize Sevion v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] times forced her to move to a different location.        Towards the end of the ordeal,
    Brotherton sat on the ground near the car while Sevion pointed his gun at her. That, in
    itself, was sufficient to establish confinement under (a)(1) and to sustain Sevion’s
    conviction for confining Brotherton.
    Finally, Sevion claims there is insufficient evidence to support both of his
    intimidation convictions. As charged, intimidation is the communication of a threat to
    another person with the intent that the other person engage in conduct against the other
    person’s will. I.C. § 35-45-2-1(a)(1). “Threat” is defined as including “an expression, by
    words or action, of an intention to . . . unlawfully injure the person threatened or another
    person,” or to “unlawfully subject a person to physical confinement or restrain,” or to
    “commit a crime . . . .” I.C. § 35-45-2-1(c)(1), (2), & (3). He specifically contends there
    is insufficient evidence that he threatened either Carrier or Brotherton before they took
    21