Paul J. Coy v. State of Indiana , 999 N.E.2d 937 ( 2013 )
[…] Tr. p. 624. Moreover, the trial court stated that “he has flaunted what
    he’s done and I think it has a total and significant effect on whether or not he’s remorseful.
    It leaves me to believe that he was not . . . .” Id. We conclude that Coy’s total disregard
    for the law, despite the fact that he continued to maintain a relationship with A.K., was a
    valid aggravating circumstance.
    Coy also contends that the trial court did not properly consider that Hurn induced
    the offense and that Coy had a minimal criminal history as mitigating circumstances.
    Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1 states that “[t]he court may consider” as a mitigating
    circumstance that “[t]he victim of the crime induced or facilitated the offense” and “[t]he
    person has no criminal history of delinquency or criminal activity, or the person has led a
    law-abiding life for a substantial period before commission of the crime” (emphasis added).
    While the court may consider these factors, it is not required to do so.
    15
    Here, the court did consider the fact that Hurn encouraged Coy to race. The court
    stated that “[e]ven if it was at the consent and urging of somebody else, he was aware of