Kenneth Morton v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] 938 N.E.2d 1235
     (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2010). We remind Morton that it is his burden to present this court with a complete
    record, and that his failure to do so hampers our ability to consider his appellate arguments.
    See 
    id.
     Nevertheless, we will conduct appellate review of Morton’s sentence to the extent
    permitted by the scant record before us.
    Morton argues that the trial court abused its discretion in imposing consecutive
    sentences. Specifically, he argues that the trial court’s imposition of consecutive sentences
    violates 
    Ind. Code Ann. § 35-50-1-2
    (c) (West, Westlaw current with all 2013 legislation),
    which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    [E]xcept for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of
    imprisonment . . . to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions
    arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory
    sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most
    serious of the felonies of which the person has been convicted.
    3
    Morton argues that his crimes were part of a single, continuing episode of criminal conduct
    and, as a result, the trial court erred in imposing consecutive sentences exceeding four years,
    the advisory sentence for a class C felony.