In Re: The Matter of A.H., and S.H., Minor Children, V.H., Mother v. Indiana Department of Child Services , 992 N.E.2d 960 ( 2013 )
[…] to be totally dependent on the whim of a governmental agency.” 
    Id. at 2.
    Mother also
    asserts that she was not provided with an opportunity to be heard in a meaningful manner
    and that the court’s hearing was not meaningful because the court was statutorily
    permitted to enter the order even though it was not necessary for protection of the
    children.
    DISCUSSION
    This case involves the ability of the DCS to interview a child as part of an initial
    assessment in response to a report of child abuse or neglect. Ind. Code §§ 31-33-8
    govern the investigation of reports of known or suspected child abuse or neglect. Ind.
    Code § 31-33-8-1(a) provides that “[t]he department shall initiate an appropriately
    thorough child protection assessment of every report of known or suspected child abuse
    or neglect the department receives, whether in accordance with this article or otherwise.”
    At the time of the petitions, Ind. Code § 31-33-8-1(c) provided that “[i]f the report alleges
    a child may be a victim of child abuse, the assessment shall be initiated immediately, but
    not later than twenty-four (24) hours after receipt of the report.”           (Supp. 2009)
    (subsequently amended by Pub. L. 205-2013, § 339 (eff. Jul. 1, 2013), moving language
    to subsection (e)). Ind. Code § 31-33-8-6 provides: “The department shall promptly
    make a thorough assessment upon either the oral or written report. The primary purpose