In Re: The Matter of A.H., and S.H., Minor Children, V.H., Mother v. Indiana Department of Child Services , 992 N.E.2d 960 ( 2013 )
[…] not later than twenty-four (24) hours after receipt of the report.”           (Supp. 2009)
    (subsequently amended by Pub. L. 205-2013, § 339 (eff. Jul. 1, 2013), moving language
    to subsection (e)). Ind. Code § 31-33-8-6 provides: “The department shall promptly
    make a thorough assessment upon either the oral or written report. The primary purpose
    of the assessment is the protection of the child.”
    With respect to the scope of the assessment and a petition to interview a child, Ind.
    Code § 31-33-8-7 provides:
    8
    (a)     The department’s assessment, to the extent that is reasonably
    possible, must include the following:
    (1)      The nature, extent, and cause of the known or
    suspected child abuse or neglect.
    (2)      The identity of the person allegedly responsible for the
    child abuse or neglect.
    (3)      The names and conditions of other children in the
    home.
    (4)      An evaluation of the parent, guardian, custodian or
    person responsible for the care of the child.
    (5)      The home environment and the relationship of the
    child to the parent, guardian, or custodian or other
    persons responsible for the child’s care.
    (6)      All other data considered pertinent.
    (b)     The assessment may include the following:
    (1)      A visit to the child’s home.
    (2)      An interview with the subject child.
    (3)      A physical, psychological, or psychiatric examination
    of any child in the home.
    (c)     If:
    (1)      admission to the home, the school, or any other place
    that the child may be; or
    (2)      permission of the parent, guardian, custodian, or other
    persons responsible for the child for the physical,
    psychological, or psychiatric examination;
    under subsection (b) cannot be obtained, the juvenile court, upon
    good cause shown, shall follow the procedures under IC 31-32-12.[2]
    2
    Ind. Code §§ 31-32-12 relate to a juvenile court authorizing mental or physical examinations or
    treatment.
    9
    (d)    If a custodial parent, a guardian, or a custodian of a child refuses to
    allow the department to interview the child after the caseworker has