Fayette County Board of Commissioners v. Howard Price , 988 N.E.2d 268 ( 2013 )
[…] 5
    Although the findings and conclusions provide valuable insight into the trial court’s
    decision, they are not binding upon this court. 
    Id. Further, the
    parties in this case agree that there is no disputed issue of fact and that
    the question to be determined is a matter of law. We review questions of law de novo,
    and therefore we owe no deference to the trial court’s conclusions. Simon Property
    Group, L.P., v. Michigan Sporting Goods Distributors, Inc., 
    837 N.E.2d 1058
    , 1070 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied
    Indiana Code section 36-2-2-27 provides that a “party to a proceeding before the
    county executive who is aggrieved by a decision of the executive may appeal that
    decision to the circuit court for the county.” Only “judicial” or “quasi-judicial” decisions
    of the commissioners may be appealed. Great Lakes Transfer, LLC v. Porter County
    Highway Department, 
    952 N.E.2d 235
    , 241 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). The term “quasi-