Kelley L. Kelly v. Tiffany L. Kravec , 999 N.E.2d 433 ( 2013 )
[…] judgment unless clearly erroneous, and we will not reweigh the evidence or reconsider
    the credibility of witnesses. Best v. Best, 
    941 N.E.2d 499
    , 502 (Ind. 2011).
    Generally, Indiana observes the American rule that a party must pay his or her
    own attorney’s fees absent an agreement between the parties, a statute, or other rule to the
    contrary. R.L. Turner Corp. v. Town of Brownsburg, 
    963 N.E.2d 453
    , 458 (Ind. 2012).
    Here, the trial court awarded attorney fees under Indiana Code § 31-17-4-3, which
    provides:
    (a) In any action filed to enforce or modify an order granting or denying
    parenting time rights, a court may award:
    10
    (1) reasonable attorney’s fees;
    (2) court costs; and
    (3) other reasonable expenses of litigation.
    (b) In determining whether to award reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs,
    and other reasonable expenses of litigation, the court may consider among
    other factors:
    (1) whether the petitioner substantially prevailed and whether the
    court found that the respondent knowingly or intentionally violated
    an order granting or denying rights; and
    (2) whether the respondent substantially prevailed and the court
    found that the action was frivolous or vexatious.
    Father argues that the trial court’s award of attorney fees was erroneous because:
    (a) Mother’s conduct was the cause of her attorney fees; (b) Mother’s attorney fee request
    was barred by res judicata; and (c) the trial court did not hold a separate hearing on the