Tawon L. Wright v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] on the masking odor he had detected inside Franklin’s car, he and his canine conducted a
    drug sweep around the exterior of the vehicle. When the canine alerted to the presence of
    illegal narcotics, Officer Reed instructed Wright to exit the vehicle. Officer Reed then
    searched Wright and the vehicle and discovered a plastic bag of cocaine in Wright’s shoe.
    Officer Reed and Officer Williams arrested Wright and transported him to the Howard
    County Jail. After Wright was booked into the jail, Officer Williams discovered an
    1
    Indiana Code section 9-19-19-4(c) provides that
    [a] person may not drive a motor vehicle that has a:
    (1) windshield;
    (2) side wing;
    (3) side window that is part of a front door; or
    (4) rear back window;
    that is covered by or treated with sunscreening material or is tinted to the extent or
    manufactured in a way that the occupants of the vehicle cannot be easily identified or
    recognized through that window from outside the vehicle. However, it is a defense if the
    sunscreening material applied to those windows has a total solar reflectance of visible
    light of not more than twenty-five percent (25%) as measured on the nonfilm side and
    light transmittance of at least thirty percent (30%) in the visible light range.
    3
    additional plastic bag of cocaine in the backseat of his patrol car where Wright had been
    detained.
    The next day, March 9, 2012, the State charged Wright with Class A felony
    dealing in cocaine. A jury trial was held on February 22, 2013. During the trial, Wright