Bart Whitesitt v. Town of Knightstown , 998 N.E.2d 729 ( 2013 )
[…] controlled by the express language of the statute and the rules of statutory construction.
    
    Id.
     We review the statute as a whole and presume the legislature intended logical
    application of the language used in the statute, so as to avoid unjust or absurd results.
    See Curley v. Lake County Bd. of Elections & Registration, 
    896 N.E.2d 24
    , 34 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2008) (quotation omitted), trans denied.
    Whitesitt argues that when it abolished the Town Court, the Town violated Indiana
    Code section 33-35-1-1, which provides in pertinent part:
    (a) During 2006 and every fourth year after that, a second or third class city
    or a town may by ordinance establish or abolish a city or town court. An
    ordinance to establish a city or town court must be adopted not less than
    one (1) year before the judge’s term would begin under section 3 of this
    chapter.
    4
    (b) The judge for a court established under subsection (a) shall be elected
    under IC 3-10-6 or IC 3-10-7 at the municipal election in November 2007
    and every four (4) years thereafter.
    (c) A court established under subsection (a) comes into existence on
    January 1 of the year following the year in which a judge is elected to serve
    in that court.
    (d) A city or town court in existence on January 1, 1986, may continue
    in operation until it is abolished by ordinance.
    (Emphasis added).
    Whitesitt argues that 2006, 2010, and every fourth year thereafter are the only
    years that the Town could legally abolish the Town Court, pursuant to subsection (a) of
    the statute; therefore, the Town violated the statute when it passed Ordinance Number 7-