Anthony Tsikouris, Diann Tsikouris, and the 601 Building, Inc. v. LaPorte Savings Bank ( 2013 )
[…] Ball Mem’l Hosp., 
    724 N.E.2d 1113
    ,
    1116 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied.
    Here, the Tsikourises contend that the trial court granted summary judgment to the
    Bank despite genuine issues of material fact regarding (1) the existence of default on the
    Note; (2) the appropriate amount of damages; and (3) the appropriate amount of attorney’s
    fees.
    Default
    The Tsikourises contend that summary judgment was granted despite the existence of
    a genuine issue of material fact as to whether they were in default on the Note and the
    Mortgage. Indiana Code section 32-30-10-3(a) provides, “if a mortgagor defaults in the
    performance of any condition contained in a mortgage, the mortgagee or the mortgagee’s
    assign may proceed in the circuit court of the county where the real estate is located to
    foreclose the equity of redemption contained in the mortgage.” To establish a prima facie
    9
    case that it is entitled to foreclose upon the mortgage, the mortgagee or its assign must enter
    into evidence the demand note and the mortgage, and must establish the mortgagor’s default.
    McEntee v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 
    970 N.E.2d 178