joseph-d-barnette-jr-and-charlene-barnette-and-city-of-carmel ( 2014 )
[…] 3
    See Ind. Code § 34-14-1-2 (“Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other
    writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute,
    municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity
    arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status,
    or other legal relations thereunder.”).
    4
    Indiana Code Section 36-1-6-4 provides that a municipal corporation may bring a civil action if a
    person “violates an ordinance regulating or prohibiting a condition or use of property” and that a court may
    “take any appropriate action,” including “[i]ssuing an injunction” or “[o]rdering a defendant to take appropriate
    action to bring a property into compliance with an ordinance within a specified time.”
    5
    See Ind.