Jason Halcomb v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] score under the Indiana Risk Assessment System Community Supervision Tool places
    him in the low risk to reoffend category. Halcomb is thirty-five years old and, because he
    is a credit restricted felon, will be required to serve approximately 87.5% of his sentence
    even with good time credit. See Sharp v. State, 
    970 N.E.2d 647
    , 650 (Ind. 2012) (holding
    that credit time status may be considered by an appellate court exercising its review and
    revise authority); 
    Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3
     (setting forth the credit time structure based on
    class and providing that a person assigned to Class IV “earns one (1) day of credit time
    for every six (6) days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or
    sentencing”); 
    Ind. Code § 35-50-6-4
    (b) (providing that a person who is a credit restricted
    felon is initially assigned to Class IV).
    For the foregoing reasons, I would find Halcomb’s sentence is inappropriate and