Derrek T. Berryhill v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] “We
    consider only the evidence supporting the judgment and any reasonable
    inferences that can be drawn from such evidence.” 
    Id.
     We will affirm if
    there is substantial evidence of probative value such that a reasonable trier
    of fact could have concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable
    doubt. 
    Id.
    Bailey v. State, 
    907 N.E.2d 1003
    , 1005 (Ind. 2009).
    I.C. § 35-41-2-4 provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally aids,
    induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense.” Further,
    I.C. § 35-42-5-1 provides:
    A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another
    person or from the presence of another person:
    (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or
    (2) by putting any person in fear;
    commits robbery, a Class C felony. However, the offense is a Class B
    felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon . . . .
    Thus, to sustain Berryhill’s conviction, the State’s evidence must have proved beyond a
    reasonable doubt that Berryhill knowingly or intentionally aided, induced, or caused
    Pitamber to take property from Little Caesars by using or threatening the use of force
    while armed with a deadly weapon.
    19
    In determining whether there was sufficient evidence for purposes of accomplice
    liability, we consider such factors as:      1) presence at the scene of the crime; 2)
    companionship with another at the scene of the crime; 3) failure to oppose commission of