Derrek T. Berryhill v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] aiding, inducing, or causing the commission of a robbery.5 Berryhill objected to the
    addition of Count III, and following a hearing on June 3, 2013, the trial court took the
    matter under advisement. On June 11, 2013, the trial court denied the State’s motion to
    add Count III, but ultimately granted the State’s motion to reconsider such ruling, thereby
    permitting the State to add Count III. Berryhill immediately moved for a continuance of
    the jury trial, which the trial court granted. A new trial date was set for August 20, 2013.
    
    Ind. Code Ann. § 35-34-1-5
     (b) (West, Westlaw current with all legislation of the
    Second Regular Session of the 118th General Assembly (2014) with effective dates
    through May 1, 2014) states, in pertinent part, that an information “may be amended in
    matters of substance . . . by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the
    defendant at any time . . . before the commencement of trial . . . if the amendment does
    not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” The “substantial rights” of a
    defendant include a right to sufficient notice and an opportunity to be heard regarding
    the charge. Gaby v. State, 
    949 N.E.2d 870
     (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).                      “Ultimately, the