Phyllis Roy v. Jerry Gidrewicz ( 2014 )
[…] , 785 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). “We consider
    only the probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the trial court’s
    judgment.” 
    Id.
    Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-2(a):
    4
    A person who is or has been a victim of domestic or family
    violence may file a petition for an order for protection against
    a:
    (1) family or household member who commits an act
    of domestic or family violence; or
    (2) person who has committed stalking under IC 35-
    45-10-5 or a sex offense under IC 35-42-4 against the
    petitioner.
    Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-9(f) provides:
    A finding that domestic or family violence has occurred
    sufficient to justify the issuance of an order under this section
    means that a respondent represents a credible threat to the
    safety of a petitioner or a member of a petitioner’s household.
    Upon a showing of domestic or family violence by a
    preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant relief
    necessary to bring about a cessation of the violence or the
    threat of violence.
    “Domestic or family violence” is defined in part as a family or household member
    “attempting to cause, threatening to cause, or causing physical harm to another family or
    household member” or “[p]lacing a family or household member in fear of physical
    harm.” 
    Ind.