Joseph M. Bell v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] , 435 (Ind. 2002).
    Indiana Code section 35-48-4-1.1(a) provides that a person who knowingly or
    intentionally manufactures methamphetamine commits dealing in methamphetamine, a Class
    9
    B felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony if “the amount of the drug involved
    weighs three (3) grams or more.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1
    .1(b). Again, “[a] person attempts to
    commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he
    engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1
    (a). “An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same
    class as the crime attempted.” 
    Id.
    In the instant matter, the evidence is sufficient to prove that Bell attempted to
    manufacture more than three grams of methamphetamine. Bell admitted to investigating
    officers that he manufactured methamphetamine every other day, that he followed the same