Ivan Luis Vazquez v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] the trial court “acted contrary to 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-1-1
    (a);” (2) improperly advising
    Vazquez regarding a possible sentence; (3) informing him that he should accept the guilty
    plea under the circumstances; (4) failing to object to or move to dismiss certain counts;
    and (5) failing to advise Vazquez that a forfeiture of his property by the United States
    government was punishment and that his plea agreement resulted in punishment for the
    same offense.
    1.       
    Ind. Code § 35-38-1-1
    Vazquez argues that the court contravened 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-1-1
    (a) which
    provides: “Except as provided in section 1.5 of this chapter, after a verdict, finding, or
    plea of guilty, if a new trial is not granted, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction.”
    Vazquez contends that the trial court “withheld imposing any sentence upon the stated
    Dealing charge, because of double jeopardy concerns, and by doing so, essentially
    suspended a proverbial guillotina [sic] over Vazquez indefinitely metaphorically
    speaking.”