Gary Sistrunk v. State of Indiana , 11 N.E.3d 925 ( 2014 )
[…] defendant’s confinement of his victims extended beyond what was necessary to rob them
    and noting that it was not necessary to force the victims into the basement or later to stay
    in the basement to rob them and that the confinement was a separate criminal
    transgression from the robberies themselves).6
    However, we also note that the same evidence, namely, Sistrunk’s act of being
    armed with a deadly weapon, was used to enhance both his robbery conviction and his
    criminal confinement conviction to class B felonies.                   See 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1
    (governing the offense of robbery and noting the offense is a class C felony except that
    “the offense is a Class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon”);
    
    Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3
     (governing the offense of criminal confinement and noting that the
    6
    In support of his argument, Sistrunk points to Vanzandt v. State, in which this court concluded