Ronald Andrew Manley v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] The court noted that the registration requirement was in effect when Harris
    committed his crimes and that INSORA “undoubtedly advances a legitimate, regulatory
    purpose in that it promotes public safety.” 
    Id. at 812.
    But most importantly, the court
    observed:
    [T]he 2007 Amendment provides that in ten years from the date of his
    release from prison—the time frame in which Harris was originally
    required to register—he may petition the court “to consider whether [he]
    should no longer be considered [an SVP].” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(g)
    (Supp. 2007). And, under the 2007 Amendment, the court at that point may
    determine if Harris presents a future threat—i.e., “suffers from a mental
    abnormality or personality disorder that makes [him] likely to repeatedly
    commit a sex offense,” I.C. § 35-38-1-7.5(a)—after consulting with two
    psychologists or psychiatrists who have expertise in criminal behavioral
    disorders. I.C. § 35-38-1-7.5(g). As we read the 2007 Amendment, if he is
    not an SVP under this standard, then he no longer has to register as one and