Michael Stratton, Personal Representative of the Estate of Ida C. Grow v. Marjorie Ann Miller ( 2013 )
[…] scope of the evidence before the trial court, and we will not reweigh the evidence or
    judge the credibility of the witnesses. 
    Id.
    I. Costs
    The Estate argues that the trial court should have awarded Ida costs because she
    was “the prevailing party of the dominant issue in this case[.]”1 Appellant’s Br. p. 11. In
    support of its argument, the Estate relies on Indiana Code Section 33-37-3-4, which
    provides, “A party for whom judgment is entered in a civil action is entitled to recover
    costs.” It also cites Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1(a), the General Recovery Statute,
    which provides “In all civil actions, the party recovering judgment shall recover costs,
    except in those cases in which a different provision is made by law.” Indiana Trial Rule
    54(D) also addresses costs and provides in part, “Except when express provision therefor
    is made either in a statute or in these rules, costs shall be allowed as of course to the