Jose G. Alejandro v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] Hughes v. State, 
    600 N.E.2d 130
    , 131 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992). Whether a defendant has taken a substantial step
    toward the commission of the crime is a question of fact to be decided by the trier of fact
    based on the particular circumstances of the case. 
    Id.
     “[W]hen determining whether the
    defendant has taken a substantial step toward a crime, the focus is on what has been
    completed, not on what remains to be done.” Hughes v. State, 
    600 N.E.2d 130
    , 132 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 1992).
    
    Ind. Code § 35-41-2-4
     provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally
    aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense. . . .”
    “Under accomplice liability, an accomplice is criminally responsible for all acts
    committed by a confederate which are a probable and natural consequence of their
    concerted action.” McGee v. State, 
    699 N.E.2d 264
    , 265 (Ind. 1998) (citation and