James R. Dieterle v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] The second
    claim was a sentencing challenge. Specifically, he claimed that the trial court cited improper
    aggravating circumstances and imposed an unduly harsh sentence. This court rejected both
    claims and affirmed the trial court.
    3
    1. & 2.
    Both issues presented in this appeal represent challenges to the sentence. In this case,
    the allegations of error stem from the trial court’s ruling on a motion to correct erroneous
    sentence. Such a motion is premised upon 
    Ind. Code Ann. § 35-38-1-15
     (West, Westlaw
    current with all 2013 legislation), which provides:
    If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render
    the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given
    to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present
    when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be
    in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the
    defect in the original sentence.
    “The purpose of the statute ‘is to provide prompt, direct access to an uncomplicated legal
    process for correcting the occasional erroneous or illegal sentence.’” Wilson v. State, 
    988 N.E.2d 1221
    , 1223 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013) (quoting Robinson v. State, 
    805 N.E.2d 783
    , 785