Mark Kevin Liston v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] 2
    of Motor Vehicles. The judge also stated he would grant a hearing on the post-conviction
    petition if Liston requested one.
    Liston filed a motion for emergency stay, noting the rescission would cause him to
    lose his driving privileges and his job. After a hearing, the court entered an extensive
    order denying relief.
    Liston appealed the rescission order, and we concluded the trial court had no
    authority to rescind the referee’s order nearly two years after the fact. See id. at *1-2
    (citing 
    Ind. Code § 33-23-2-4
     (2004) (“All courts retain power and control over their
    judgments for ninety (90) days after rendering the judgments in the same manner and
    under the same conditions as they retained power and control during the term of court in
    which the judgments were rendered.”); Masterson v. State, 
    511 N.E.2d 499
    , 500 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 1987) (court erred by vacating order granting post-conviction relief 179 days later);
    Pettiford v. State, 
    504 N.E.2d 324
    , 327 (Ind. Ct. App. 1987) (court erred by vacating