In Re: The Paternity of V.A. R.A. v. B.Y. ( 2013 )
[…] assumed that the motion was denied, and by proceeding without a ruling and without
    protest, the defendant has waived any alleged error.”); In re Paternity of Tompkins, 
    542 N.E.2d 1009
    , 1012 (Ind. Ct. App. 1989) (holding that error may not be predicated on the
    8
    failure of a trial court to rule on pre-hearing motion to dismiss). Thus, Father did not
    waive his right to have the trial court rule on these issues.
    Mother also argues that she has legal custody pursuant to Indiana Code Section
    31-14-13-1, which provides in part, “A biological mother of a child born out of wedlock
    has sole legal custody of the child, except as provided in IC 16-37-2-2.1, and unless a
    statute or court order provides otherwise . . . .” According to Mother, because the trial
    court did not rule otherwise and there is no statute changing legal custody from her to
    Father, she has legal custody of V.A. Under these circumstances, however, where the