Kenyatta Erkins and Ugbe Ojile v. State of Indiana , 988 N.E.2d 299 ( 2013 )
[…] did perform an overt act in furtherance of said agreement, to-wit: conducted
    surveillance on [S.M.] at the Grand Victoria Casino.
    Ojile’s App. at 51. The trial court permitted the State to amend the information by changing
    the identity of the coconspirator who conducted the surveillance from Erkins to Ojile.
    Whether an indictment or information may be amended after the commencement of
    trial depends upon whether the amendment is one of form or substance. An amendment of
    substance is not permissible after trial has commenced. 
    Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5
    (b). After the
    commencement of trial, the court may “permit an amendment to the indictment or
    information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not
    prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5
    (c). Accordingly,
    8
    the first step in evaluating the permissibility of amending an indictment or
    information is to determine whether the amendment is addressed to a matter of
    substance or one of form or immaterial defect. … [A]n amendment is one of