Enrique Perez v. State of Indiana ( 2013 )
[…] victim, is sufficient to sustain a conviction. Ferrell v. State, 
    565 N.E.2d 1070
    , 1072-1073
    (Ind. 1991). However, “[a] conviction cannot be based on speculation.” Gross v. State,
    
    817 N.E.2d 306
    , 311 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). When two or more people combine their
    efforts to commit a crime, each person is criminally responsible for all acts committed by
    his confederates. Draper v. State, 
    556 N.E.2d 1380
    , 1383 (Ind. Ct. App. 1990), trans.
    denied.
    The offense of robbery as a class B felony is governed by 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1
    ,
    which provides:
    A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another
    person or from the presence of another person:
    (1)    by using or threatening the use of force on any person;
    or
    (2)    by putting any person in fear;
    4
    commits robbery, a Class C felony. However, the offense is a Class B
    felony if it . . . results in bodily injury to any person other than a defendant .
    ...
    The charging information, as amended, alleged that Perez and Jose, “on or about March
    4, 2012, did knowingly take from . . . [Herrera] property, that is: phone and/or check
    and/or U.S. Currency, by putting [Herrera] in fear or by using or threatening the use of
    force on [Herrera], which resulted in bodily injury to [Herrera] that is: lacerations and/or
    cuts and/or pain.” Appellant’s Appendix at 39. Thus, in order to convict Perez of
    robbery as a class B felony, the State needed to prove that Perez knowingly took either