Monica Oevermeyer v. Dennis Steinbis ( 2012 )
[…] Id.
    Oevermeyer was found to have committed indirect civil contempt, which is willful
    violation of a court order intended to benefit an aggrieved party that takes place outside
    the trial court’s presence. See In re Paternity of M.F., 
    956 N.E.2d 1157
    , 1163 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2011). A proceeding to hold a person in indirect contempt requires a variety of due
    process protections, including notice and an opportunity to be heard. In re Paternity of
    J.T.I., 
    875 N.E.2d 447
    , 450 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). Indiana Code Section 34-47-3-5
    codifies those protections and states:
    (a) In all cases of indirect contempts, the person charged with
    indirect contempt is entitled:
    (1) before answering the charge; or
    (2) being punished for the contempt;
    to be served with a rule of the court against which the
    contempt was alleged to have been committed.
    (b) The rule to show cause must:
    5
    (1) clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are
    alleged to constitute the contempt;
    (2) specify the time and place of the facts with
    reasonable certainty, as to inform the defendant of the
    nature and circumstances of the charge against the
    defendant; and
    (3) specify a time and place at which the defendant is
    required to show cause, in the court, why the defendant
    should not be attached and punished for such
    contempt.
    (c) The court shall, on proper showing, extend the time
    provided under subsection (b)(3) to give the defendant a
    reasonable and just opportunity to be purged of the contempt.
    (d) A rule provided for under subsection (b) may not issue
    until the facts alleged to constitute the contempt have been:
    (1) brought to the knowledge of the court by an
    information; and
    (2) duly verified by the oath of affirmation of some
    officers of the court or other responsible person.
    (Emphasis added). If the rule to show cause statute is not complied with, a court may
    lack the authority to hold a person in contempt. J.T.I., 
    875 N.E.2d at 451
    . Strict
    compliance with the statute may be excused under certain circumstances, including