State of Indiana v. I.T. , 986 N.E.2d 280 ( 2013 )
[…] purposes of I.C. § 35-38-4-2.
    In reaching this conclusion, we believe it is important to remember that juvenile
    delinquency proceedings are initiated differently than criminal proceedings. A criminal
    prosecution is commenced upon the filing of an information or indictment by a prosecuting
    attorney. 
    Ind. Code § 35-34-1-1
     (West, Westlaw current through 2012 2nd Reg. Sess.). Prior
    to the commencement of juvenile delinquency proceedings, however, the filing of a
    delinquency petition must be approved by the juvenile court. 
    Ind. Code Ann. § 31-37-10-2
    (West, Westlaw current through 2012 Second Reg. Sess.) (providing that the juvenile court
    shall consider the evidence and preliminary inquiry and “[a]pprove the filing of a petition if
    there is probable cause to believe that: (A) the child is a delinquent child; and (B) it is in the
    best interests of the child or the public that the petition be filed”). 8 Thus, unlike in criminal
    matters, the juvenile court acts as a gatekeeper in deciding whether delinquency allegations
    will go forward based on both the weight of the evidence and considerations of the best
    interests of the child and society at large.