Rolando Miguel-Gaspar Mateo v. State of Indiana , 981 N.E.2d 59 ( 2012 )
[…] Hubbard v. State, 
    742 N.E.2d 919
    , 921
    (Ind. 2001). “The purpose of an instruction is to inform the jury of the law applicable to
    the facts without misleading the jury and to enable it to comprehend the case clearly and
    arrive at a just, fair, and correct verdict.” 
    Snell, 866 N.E.2d at 396
    , (citing Ind. Code §
    35-37-2-2(5)). And each party to an action is entitled to have the jury instructed on his
    particular theory of complaint or defense. 
    Snell, 866 N.E.2d at 396
    .
    Relevant here is our accomplice statute, Indiana Code section 35-41-2-4, which
    provides:
    A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another
    person to commit an offense commits that offense, even if the other person:
    (1) Has not been prosecuted for the offense;
    (2) Has not been convicted of the offense; or
    (3) Has been acquitted of the offense.
    To sustain a conviction as an accomplice, there must be evidence of the
    defendant’s conduct, either in the form of acts or words, from which an inference of a
    common design or purpose to effect the commission of a crime may be reasonably
    drawn. Buhrt v. State, 
    412 N.E.2d 70
    , 71 (Ind. 1980).
    In this case, the trial court gave the following two instructions on accomplice
    liability:
    A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another
    person to commit an offense commits that offense.
    In order to commit an offense by aiding, inducing or causing another to
    commit the offense, a person must have knowledge that he is aiding,
    15
    inducing or causing the commission of the offense. To be guilty, he does