American Acceptance Co., LLC., as Assignee of Washington Mutual Finance v. Melissa Willis , 984 N.E.2d 653 ( 2013 )
[…] calculation, Willis had income that was subject to garnishment and, thus, the trial court
    was required to order the garnishment.         “The trial court has broad discretion in
    conducting proceedings supplemental.” Kirk v. Monroe County Tire, 
    585 N.E.2d 1366
    ,
    1370 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992). Further, Indiana Code Section 24-4.5-5-105 does not mandate
    that the trial court order garnishment if the debtor has available non-exempt income.
    Rather, the statute merely defines the non-exempt income and the maximum amount
    subject to garnishment. Indiana Code Section 34-55-8-7(a) is also relevant here. That
    statute governs proceedings supplemental and provides:
    After a hearing of which the judgment debtor has been
    notified, the court may order:
    4
    (1) any property, income, or profits of the judgment debtor
    not exempt from execution or process, in the hands either of
    the judgment debtor or of any other person; or
    (2) any debt due to the judgment debtor;
    to be applied to the satisfaction of the judgment and forbid
    transfers of property and choses in action.
    (emphasis added).
    Thus, the trial court “may order” the garnishment of the debtor’s income to be
    applied to satisfy the judgment. I.C. § 34-55-8-7(a). The trial court here was not
    required to order garnishment of Willis’s income. Instead, it was within the trial court’s