Anthony Mark Sewell v. State of Indiana , 973 N.E.2d 96 ( 2012 )
[…] dismiss prior to trial and has waived his challenge to the constitutionality of the statute.
    We reiterate our warning to defendants that cases in which we have addressed the
    merits of the challenge notwithstanding the waiver, should not be viewed as an “invitation to
    neglect to file a motion to dismiss and then argue for the first time on appeal that the statute
    is unconstitutional.” Price v. State, 
    911 N.E.2d 716
    , 719 n.2 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). Waiver
    notwithstanding, we address Sewell’s constitutional challenge to the statute.
    Indiana Code section 35-42-4-11 provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (a) As used in this section, and except as provided in subsection (d), “offender
    against children” means a person required to register as a sex or violent
    offender under IC 11-8-8 who has been:
    ....
    9
    (2) convicted of one (1) or more of the following offenses:
    (A) Child molesting (IC 35-42-4-3).
    ....