Raymond Dale Berryhill v. Parkview Hospital , 962 N.E.2d 685 ( 2012 )
[…] treatment authorization form and the security guards restrained him pursuant to Dr. Pollander‟s order, we agree
    with Berryhill that “[a] consent for voluntary treatment does not forfeit the patient‟s right to end the treatment
    and leave.” Appellant‟s Reply Br. at 7.
    9
    (B) in need of immediate restraint.
    (2) A statement by at least one (1) physician that, based on:
    (A) an examination; or
    (B) information given the physician;
    the individual may be mentally ill and either dangerous or gravely disabled.
    Indiana Code Section 12-26-2-6 provides:
    (a) A person who without malice, bad faith, or negligence acts
    according to this article and:
    (1) participates in proceedings for the detention or commitment of an
    individual; or
    (2) assists in the detention, care, and treatment of an individual alleged
    or adjudged to have a mental illness;
    is immune from any civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be imposed
    as a result of the person‟s actions.
    (b) The immunity provided by this section does not permit a person to
    do either of the following:
    (1) Physically abuse an individual.
    (2) Deprive an individual of a personal or civil right except according
    to this article.
    In its amended judgment, the trial court determined that Parkview was entitled to immunity
    from Berryhill‟s false imprisonment claim pursuant to Indiana Code Section 12-26-2-6
    because Berryhill failed to establish that Parkview (through its employees, the security
    10