Raymond Dale Berryhill v. Parkview Hospital , 962 N.E.2d 685 ( 2012 )
[…] Homestead Fin. Corp. v. Southwood Manor LP, 
    956 N.E.2d 183
    , 184-85 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2011) (citation omitted). Moreover, “[i]t can be just as important to recognize what a statute
    does not say as to recognize what it does say.” Town of Dyer v. Town of St. John, 
    919 N.E.2d 1196
    , 1202 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). The construction of a statute is a pure question of law.
    Pannell v. Penfold, 
    848 N.E.2d 1130
    , 1132 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied.
    Reduced to its essence, Indiana Code Section 12-26-5-1(a) says that “[a]n individual
    may be detained in a facility for not more than seventy-two (72) hours … if a written
    application for detention is filed with the facility.” (Emphasis added.) Notably, the statute
    does not say that an individual may not be detained until after a written application for
    detention is filed. Indeed, the statute does not specify when the written application must be
    filed.